• Good to see what has allready been achieved. Better to know what still needs to be done.
  • Precision, perfect timing and an eyefor what matters.
  • Doing the right thing at the right time.That's what seperates the best from the rest.
  • Achieving your goalswith a reliable partnerby your side.

Data privacy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy explains what Luther Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH, Anna-Schneider-Steig 22, 50678 Cologne, Germany (hereinafter “Luther”) will do with the personal data (hereinafter the “Data”) that it collects from you, and serves the purpose of informing you, in particular, about how your Data will be collected and processed when you visit the internet site www.luther-lawfirm.com (hereinafter the “Homepage”) and when you use Luther’s services that are available there (hereinafter the “Services”). In addition, this policy explains how your Data will be used in the special area set up for applicants and young professionals.

When collecting, processing and using your Data, we naturally comply with the applicable data protection laws, in particular, the requirements of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Federal Telemedia Act (TMG).  

We reserve the right to change the content of this privacy policy. We therefore recommend that you re-read it at regular intervals.

1. Personal data

Personal data means so-called individual data about the personal or factual circumstances of an individual who is or can be identified. Your personal data therefore includes any data which contains information about your personal or factual circumstances and which personally identifies you, e.g. your name, address, telephone number or email address.

2. Collecting, processing and using Data

We will only collect, process and use your Data if we are permitted to do so by law, in particular, if this is required to create, draft the content of or change an agreement with you to enable you to use our Homepage and the Services offered on our Homepage, for example, to sign up for a newsletter or submit your online application, or if you have consented to us using your Data. Also, we will only disclose your Data to a third party in compliance with the aforesaid conditions or if we are obliged to disclose your Data to a third party by a court or the authorities.

If you use the information services offered on our Homepage and, for example, retrieve interesting articles or press releases and forward these to third parties, the data from these third parties will not be saved by us and will only be used for forwarding purposes.

3. Application tool

We will collect, process and use the Data which you provide to us as part of your application, in particular, when you use our online application tool, for the purposes of processing your application and starting the application process. When doing so, we will only collect the Data that is necessary for this purpose.

The Data that you provide to us will initially be sent to our HR department for further processing and assessment. The HR department will then forward your Data for the purposes of processing your application to those offices within Luther that are involved in the selection process and who will then use your Data accordingly. Once the application process has been successfully completed, we will transfer your Data to your personnel file, if applicable. Any Data will, of course, be treated as confidential. 

If you have applied for a specific position at Luther and this position has already been filled, or if we consider you for another position or think your skills are better suited for a different position, we will forward your application onwards within our law firm. Speculative applications will be cross-checked with our current vacancies and also be forwarded on to the respective person responsible.

Once the application process has been completed, your Data will be stored for a period of two months. If you consent, we will store all your application documents for a period of two years so that we can contact you if we have a suitable position. In addition, we will store your name and address (master data) for a period of two years so that we can respond quickly to your renewed application, your queries, etc. Further details regarding the process and other aspects of the online application procedure can be found under „Conditions of use for online applications

4. Cookies

Luther uses cookies in order to recognise you as a visitor during your visit to our Homepage and to save technical data to ensure that individual elements of our Homepage function properly on your computer. A cookie is a text file which is stored on your computer and which enables an analysis of how you use the functions on our Homepage. We only use such cookies to store a random session and serial number about your visit. 

If you do not wish us to use cookies, you can block the usage in your browser. However, as a consequence, we cannot guarantee that all parts of our Homepage and all the Services offered on it will function properly.

5.  Google Analytics

Our internet site uses Google Analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (hereinafter “Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” which are text files saved on your computer, which allow an analysis of how you as a visitor use the site. The information generated by the cookie about how you use this internet site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. If the IP anonymisation is activated on this internet site, Google will truncate your IP address beforehand within the Member States of the European Union or other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The entire IP address will only in exceptional cases be transferred first to a Google server in the USA and then truncated there. Luther has instructed Google to use this information to evaluate your use of the internet site, to compile reports on website activity and to provide further services to Luther regarding website and internet usage. The IP address provided by your browser as part of the Google Analytics process will not be consolidated with any other data available to Google.  

You can prevent cookies from being saved on your computer by choosing the settings in your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the functions of our website in full. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data that is generated by the cookies, and prevent the data that is related to your use of the internet site (including your IP address) from being sent to Google and also that this data is processed by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin that is available at: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

6. Consent/right to cancel

If you consent or have consented to your Data being collected, processed or used by us, you can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. Sending an email to the address set out in number 8 below will suffice for this purpose.

7. Security

Personal data which is exchanged between you and us on our Homepage will generally be transferred using a secure connection which accords with the current state of the art in technology. In addition, we take technical and organisational security measures to ensure that your personal Data which is managed by us is protected against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction or access by unauthorised third parties. Our data processing and security measures are continually improved in accordance with the respective technological developments.

8. Information, corrections, deletion

You are entitled to receive information free of charge and at any time about your Data that we have stored. In the event that your Data is incorrect or has been incorrectly stored by us, we will happily correct, block or delete the Data. Please inform us of any changes to your Data without undue delay.

Requests for information, queries, complaints or suggestions should be sent to the following address:

contact@luther-lawfirm.com

Luther Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH
Anna-Schneider-Steig 22
50678 Cologne
Germany
Phone  +49 221 9937 0
Fax +49 221 9937 110



Data Protection Singapore
Please find our Data Protection Policy here. If you have any queries, requests or complaints on the subject of data protection in Singapore, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer:

Luther LLP
Ms Jenny Gabrial
4 Battery Road, Bank of China Building #25-01, Singapore 049908
email: jenny.gabrial@luther-services.com

Data Protection MalaysiaPlease find our Data Protection Policy here both in English and Bahasa Malaysia version. If you have any queries, requests or complaints on the subject of data protection in Malaysia, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer:Luther Corporate Services Sdn. Bhd.Ms Angeline ForbesLuther Corporate Services Sdn Bhd, Peti #11, Level 4, East Block, Wisma Selangor Dredging 142B, Jalan Ampang, 50450 Malaysia / Kuala Lumpur email: angeline.forbes@luther-services.com